Best Arcade game ever!?!?
Moderator: Chad
Best Arcade game ever!?!?
With nothing else to do right now, I thought, why not ask my fellow Marpers about their favorite games?
<p>
My top 5 all time is:
<p>
1.Ghost´s and Goblins
2.Space Ace (not emulated-Lazer discgame)
3.Bombjack.
4.Moon Patrol
5.Pitfall 2
<p>
There are of course more games like Puzzle de pon and Mrdo!.. NOT!!
<p>
Love to hear what you guys have on your top 5 :=)
<p>
Regards
<p>
QRS
--
qrs@teali.com
<p>
My top 5 all time is:
<p>
1.Ghost´s and Goblins
2.Space Ace (not emulated-Lazer discgame)
3.Bombjack.
4.Moon Patrol
5.Pitfall 2
<p>
There are of course more games like Puzzle de pon and Mrdo!.. NOT!!
<p>
Love to hear what you guys have on your top 5 :=)
<p>
Regards
<p>
QRS
--
qrs@teali.com
Considering how QRS asked me to do this in #marp, I'll do it for
him
1. Dance Dance Revolution<br>
2. Burger Time (EVIL, but still fun sometimes to study)<br>
3. Galaga<br>
4. Asteroids<br>
5. Tie: Track and Field, and Frogger
Out of all of those, the only one I haven't played in real life is
Burger Time. And yes, I know; very predictable of me. Blame QRS :p
--
jdllama@yahoo.com
him
1. Dance Dance Revolution<br>
2. Burger Time (EVIL, but still fun sometimes to study)<br>
3. Galaga<br>
4. Asteroids<br>
5. Tie: Track and Field, and Frogger
Out of all of those, the only one I haven't played in real life is
Burger Time. And yes, I know; very predictable of me. Blame QRS :p
--
jdllama@yahoo.com
BEST 5<br>
1 -Solvalou(1993 Namco)<br>
2 -Ray Storm(1996 Taito)<br>
3 -Top Landing(1988 Taito)<br>
4 -Project dragoon(1993 namco)<br>
5 -Xevious 3D/G(1996 namco)<br>
WORST 5<br>
1 -Kaitei Takara Sagashi(1980 Namco)<br>
2 -Gratia(1997 Tecmo)<br>
3 -Gradius 3 (1990 KONAMI)<br>
4 -Cleopatra Fortune(1996 Taito)<br>
5 -Rainbow islands extra version(1988 taito)<br>
and huge amount of INCHIKI mahjong games.
--
weavuspert@yahoo.co.jp
1 -Solvalou(1993 Namco)<br>
2 -Ray Storm(1996 Taito)<br>
3 -Top Landing(1988 Taito)<br>
4 -Project dragoon(1993 namco)<br>
5 -Xevious 3D/G(1996 namco)<br>
WORST 5<br>
1 -Kaitei Takara Sagashi(1980 Namco)<br>
2 -Gratia(1997 Tecmo)<br>
3 -Gradius 3 (1990 KONAMI)<br>
4 -Cleopatra Fortune(1996 Taito)<br>
5 -Rainbow islands extra version(1988 taito)<br>
and huge amount of INCHIKI mahjong games.
--
weavuspert@yahoo.co.jp
<i>
BEST 5
1 -Solvalou(1993 Namco)
2 -Ray Storm(1996 Taito)
3 -Top Landing(1988 Taito)
4 -Project dragoon(1993 namco)
5 -Xevious 3D/G(1996 namco)
WORST 5
1 -Kaitei Takara Sagashi(1980 Namco)
2 -Gratia(1997 Tecmo)
3 -Gradius 3 (1990 KONAMI)
4 -Cleopatra Fortune(1996 Taito)
5 -Rainbow islands extra version(1988 taito)
and huge amount of INCHIKI mahjong games.
<p>
</i>
<p>
Hm. I seriously disagree with those last two in the bottom five
there.
<p>
My top 5:
1. Twinkle Star Sprites.
2. Oh My God!
3. Prop Cycle (not emulated yet - probably in .38 or .39 cycle)
4. Cleopatra Fortune (!!).
5. Three Wonders.
--
peng@demongate.ath.cx
BEST 5
1 -Solvalou(1993 Namco)
2 -Ray Storm(1996 Taito)
3 -Top Landing(1988 Taito)
4 -Project dragoon(1993 namco)
5 -Xevious 3D/G(1996 namco)
WORST 5
1 -Kaitei Takara Sagashi(1980 Namco)
2 -Gratia(1997 Tecmo)
3 -Gradius 3 (1990 KONAMI)
4 -Cleopatra Fortune(1996 Taito)
5 -Rainbow islands extra version(1988 taito)
and huge amount of INCHIKI mahjong games.
<p>
</i>
<p>
Hm. I seriously disagree with those last two in the bottom five
there.
<p>
My top 5:
1. Twinkle Star Sprites.
2. Oh My God!
3. Prop Cycle (not emulated yet - probably in .38 or .39 cycle)
4. Cleopatra Fortune (!!).
5. Three Wonders.
--
peng@demongate.ath.cx
Well, I used to play a lot (and I mean a lot) of Bubble Bobble
(Taito, 1986) and Street Fighter II (Capcom, 1991), so those would be
around the top of my list...
There's also Twinkle Star Sprites (ADK, 1996), Rainbow Islands either
version (Taito, 1987/88), and Waku Waku 7 (Sunsoft, 1996). I could
mention other, but the list would get too long...
As for the worst games... The Pit and Legend of Success Joe come to
mind...
Favourite arcade game character? Guess...
<img src="http://galemu.emuunlim.com/misc/ss3poppy.gif">
<i>Here comes Poppy!</i>
--
bsr@hnpl.net
(Taito, 1986) and Street Fighter II (Capcom, 1991), so those would be
around the top of my list...
There's also Twinkle Star Sprites (ADK, 1996), Rainbow Islands either
version (Taito, 1987/88), and Waku Waku 7 (Sunsoft, 1996). I could
mention other, but the list would get too long...
As for the worst games... The Pit and Legend of Success Joe come to
mind...
Favourite arcade game character? Guess...
<img src="http://galemu.emuunlim.com/misc/ss3poppy.gif">
<i>Here comes Poppy!</i>
--
bsr@hnpl.net
You guys really have a bad taste for games
My top 5 sorted by year:
<p>
1. 1984
2. 1982
3. 1981
4. 1983
5. 1980
<p>
Manufacturer: 1. Atari/Atari games
Worst game ever...Xenophobe!
--
tiihoto@hotmail.com
My top 5 sorted by year:
<p>
1. 1984
2. 1982
3. 1981
4. 1983
5. 1980
<p>
Manufacturer: 1. Atari/Atari games
Worst game ever...Xenophobe!
--
tiihoto@hotmail.com
Top 5: Galaga, Juno First, Gyruss, Xevious, 1942
<p>
(If I wasn't limited to 5 I'd have put in Exed Exes and Gunsmoke as
well.)
<p>
Worst game: Too many to pick one.
Worst genre: Fighters
Best genre: Vertical shooters from the early days!!! )
<p>
Cheers,
BeeJay.
--
mamester@i4free.co.nz
<p>
(If I wasn't limited to 5 I'd have put in Exed Exes and Gunsmoke as
well.)
<p>
Worst game: Too many to pick one.
Worst genre: Fighters
Best genre: Vertical shooters from the early days!!! )
<p>
Cheers,
BeeJay.
--
mamester@i4free.co.nz
Top 5 in no particular order:
<p>
1. Gyruss 2. Kung Fu Master 3. Double Dragon 4. 1942 5. Street
Fighter Zero 2 Alpha
--
usagi@dingoblue.net.au
<p>
1. Gyruss 2. Kung Fu Master 3. Double Dragon 4. 1942 5. Street
Fighter Zero 2 Alpha
--
usagi@dingoblue.net.au
1- Decathlete (sega) not yet emulated by mame
2- Puzzle Bobble
3- Marble madness
<p>
and after not in particular order :
carnival-zzyzzyxx-soukoban-puzlclub-puzznic ... and of course some
soccer or tennis games
--
plamat@club-internet.fr
2- Puzzle Bobble
3- Marble madness
<p>
and after not in particular order :
carnival-zzyzzyxx-soukoban-puzlclub-puzznic ... and of course some
soccer or tennis games
--
plamat@club-internet.fr
... as I spend most money (or had at least most fun ) at...
1. meikyu jima (irem/nanao corp.)
2. dragon spirit (namco)
3. galivan (nichibutsu)
4. momoko 120% (jaleco)
5. moonwalker (sega)
<p>
missed top5: raiden, moon cresta,narc, alien storm, commando,
jailbreak,western express,gauntlet,pinball,shadow dancer,viewpoint,
and maybe I forgot a couple I really loved to play.
--
ped@7gods.sk
1. meikyu jima (irem/nanao corp.)
2. dragon spirit (namco)
3. galivan (nichibutsu)
4. momoko 120% (jaleco)
5. moonwalker (sega)
<p>
missed top5: raiden, moon cresta,narc, alien storm, commando,
jailbreak,western express,gauntlet,pinball,shadow dancer,viewpoint,
and maybe I forgot a couple I really loved to play.
--
ped@7gods.sk
Making a simple top 5 seems pretty tough, but I'll give it a shot.
These were the games I played the most during the time period that I
was most active in the arcades.
<p>
1. Gauntlet Legends
2. Daytona USA
3. NBA Hangtime
4. Time Crisis 2
5. Killer Instinct 2
<p>
Not necessarily the best games of the time (except for Daytona USA),
but that's what I was playing and got decent at.
<p>
Brian
--
bmclean84@hotmail.com
These were the games I played the most during the time period that I
was most active in the arcades.
<p>
1. Gauntlet Legends
2. Daytona USA
3. NBA Hangtime
4. Time Crisis 2
5. Killer Instinct 2
<p>
Not necessarily the best games of the time (except for Daytona USA),
but that's what I was playing and got decent at.
<p>
Brian
--
bmclean84@hotmail.com
well, well, well..if i remember correctly, in the early 80's i was
most fascinated by
<p>
1) ASTRO BLASTER
2) MOON PATROL
3) CRAZY CLIMBER
4) HYPER OLYMPICS / HYPER SPORTS
5) PAC MAN
<p>
...which are not necessarily my personal top 5 right now
--
grand_leader@earthling.net
most fascinated by
<p>
1) ASTRO BLASTER
2) MOON PATROL
3) CRAZY CLIMBER
4) HYPER OLYMPICS / HYPER SPORTS
5) PAC MAN
<p>
...which are not necessarily my personal top 5 right now
--
grand_leader@earthling.net
All Time Top 5
1. Defender<br>
2. Robotron<br>
3. Bombjack<br>
4. Mr. Do!<br>
5. Daytona USA<br>
Pity there's no room for Pac Man and Gauntlet. Daytona USA is there
because I got rather good at it too and was National Champion in 1995.
Cheers
--
garyjlee@hotmail.com
1. Defender<br>
2. Robotron<br>
3. Bombjack<br>
4. Mr. Do!<br>
5. Daytona USA<br>
Pity there's no room for Pac Man and Gauntlet. Daytona USA is there
because I got rather good at it too and was National Champion in 1995.
Cheers
--
garyjlee@hotmail.com
Ehhhh Top 5?
In a order, most favorite to favorite.
<p>
1. Bosconian (You knew i'd say that)
2. Galaga
3. 1943
4. New Rally-X
5. Do! Run! Run!
<p>
I have many others, but since it's limited to 5, there they are
--
JoeyL21988@yahoo.com
In a order, most favorite to favorite.
<p>
1. Bosconian (You knew i'd say that)
2. Galaga
3. 1943
4. New Rally-X
5. Do! Run! Run!
<p>
I have many others, but since it's limited to 5, there they are
--
JoeyL21988@yahoo.com
it's incredibly tough to narrow it down to five.
<p>
5. Rygar
4. Time Soldiers
3. Street Fighter 2 (it changed arcades, for better or for worse)
2. Shock Troopers
1. Dance Dance Revolution (if you haven't played it, or don't think it
would be your "thing"... you're missing out. plain and simple)
<p>
Worst games... again it's tough, and all I can remember are tourney
games for now.
<p>
5. Mr. Do's Wild Ride
4. Lady Bug
3. Lock 'n Chase
2. The Pit
1. Anything with the words "Pac" and "Man" in them.
<p>
-BBH
--
lordbbh@aol.com
<p>
5. Rygar
4. Time Soldiers
3. Street Fighter 2 (it changed arcades, for better or for worse)
2. Shock Troopers
1. Dance Dance Revolution (if you haven't played it, or don't think it
would be your "thing"... you're missing out. plain and simple)
<p>
Worst games... again it's tough, and all I can remember are tourney
games for now.
<p>
5. Mr. Do's Wild Ride
4. Lady Bug
3. Lock 'n Chase
2. The Pit
1. Anything with the words "Pac" and "Man" in them.
<p>
-BBH
--
lordbbh@aol.com