1. CHELNOV Atomic Runner
2. Ghosts´n Goblins
3. Raiden 2 (when will be emulated??)
4. Saint Dragon
5. Puzzle Bobble 3
--
funit@bol.com.br
Best Arcade game ever!?!?
Moderator: Chad
Best games?Not so easy!<br>
1.Strider(Capcom 1989)<br>
2.Bonanza Bros.(Sega 1991.It's Sega System 24 game aka a system with
floppy discs,pretty diffcult to emulate.We don't see this before 0.40
and I'm not joking!)<br>
3.DJ Boy(Kaneko 1991.unemulated also this for sprite encryption)<br>
4.Shaolin's road(konami 1985)<br>
5.Sega Rally 2(Sega 1998)<br>
Worst games for me?:<br>
1.Strider Hiryu 2(great delusion)<br>
2.Hard head<br>
3.Rough Ranger<br>
4.Any puzzle game with balls<br>
Best genre?Platform and Racing games(plus japanese Gdr,but aren't
arcades)
regards,
-Kale
--
angelo.salese@tin.it
1.Strider(Capcom 1989)<br>
2.Bonanza Bros.(Sega 1991.It's Sega System 24 game aka a system with
floppy discs,pretty diffcult to emulate.We don't see this before 0.40
and I'm not joking!)<br>
3.DJ Boy(Kaneko 1991.unemulated also this for sprite encryption)<br>
4.Shaolin's road(konami 1985)<br>
5.Sega Rally 2(Sega 1998)<br>
Worst games for me?:<br>
1.Strider Hiryu 2(great delusion)<br>
2.Hard head<br>
3.Rough Ranger<br>
4.Any puzzle game with balls<br>
Best genre?Platform and Racing games(plus japanese Gdr,but aren't
arcades)
regards,
-Kale
--
angelo.salese@tin.it
Top 5:
<p>
1. Bubble Bobble (a classic and a game whose style has never been
succesfully matched or imitated. how many bonuses can you pack into a
single game?)
<p>
2. Discs of Tron (it's Tron. what more needs to be said?)
<p>
3. Magical Drop 3 (after a long reign, i'm no longer best, or even
second best at MARP, but this is the fastest-while-maintaining-fun-
factor puzzle game that I've ever played.)
<p>
4. Last Blade (the most interesting fighting game to come along since
SF2)
<p>
5. Snake Pit (hectic. just bloody hectic)
--
qan@home.com
<p>
1. Bubble Bobble (a classic and a game whose style has never been
succesfully matched or imitated. how many bonuses can you pack into a
single game?)
<p>
2. Discs of Tron (it's Tron. what more needs to be said?)
<p>
3. Magical Drop 3 (after a long reign, i'm no longer best, or even
second best at MARP, but this is the fastest-while-maintaining-fun-
factor puzzle game that I've ever played.)
<p>
4. Last Blade (the most interesting fighting game to come along since
SF2)
<p>
5. Snake Pit (hectic. just bloody hectic)
--
qan@home.com
ahh yes, worst 5. I don't think enough people at this site have
played Orca games, among others.
<p>
5. Jumping
<p>
4. Cavelon
<p>
3. Jack and the Beanstalk, Jumping Jack, something like that...
<p>
2. Lady Bug
<p>
1. Venture (how did this ever become a classic?)
<p>
My best genre: Miscellaneous
<p>
My worst genre: Ever watch me play Galaga? Or anything that scrolls
(or even has the appearance of scrolling) for that matter?
--
qan@home.com
played Orca games, among others.
<p>
5. Jumping
<p>
4. Cavelon
<p>
3. Jack and the Beanstalk, Jumping Jack, something like that...
<p>
2. Lady Bug
<p>
1. Venture (how did this ever become a classic?)
<p>
My best genre: Miscellaneous
<p>
My worst genre: Ever watch me play Galaga? Or anything that scrolls
(or even has the appearance of scrolling) for that matter?
--
qan@home.com
Best 5, without question:
1. Tiger Road
2. Dragon's Lair (the original)
3. Ghouls and Ghosts
4. Bagman
5. APB
<p>
Worst is anything released after Mortal Kombat I. They just don't
make 'em like they usta
--
polygot@aol.com
1. Tiger Road
2. Dragon's Lair (the original)
3. Ghouls and Ghosts
4. Bagman
5. APB
<p>
Worst is anything released after Mortal Kombat I. They just don't
make 'em like they usta
--
polygot@aol.com